Governing Body

Governor Details

Gaynor Lawson-Mills - Headteacher

  • Date of Appointment: 01/01/2014

  • Term of Office: Continuous (until end of Headteacher role)

  • Appointed by: Ex-officio by virtue of office as Headteacher

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: None declared

  • Committees: Performance and Standards, Resource Management



Janis Moss - Co-Opted Governor - Chair of Governors

  • Date of Appointment: 16/07/2019

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: Co-opted by the governing body

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: Montgomery Primary Academy (Chair of governors)

  • Committees: Performance and Standards, Resource Management

Jackie Parr - Co-Opted Governor - Chair of Resource Management Committee

  • Date of Appointment: 16/07/2019

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: Co-opted by the governing body

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: Garretts Green Nursery School (Vice Chair of governors)

  • Committees: Performance and Standards, Resource Management


Graham Daly - Co-Opted Governor

  • Date of Appointment: 20/05/2020

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: Co-opted by the governing body

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: None declared

  • Committees: Resource Management


Jo Harris - Co-Opted Governor

  • Date of Appointment: 07/10/2017

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: Co-opted by the governing body

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: The Oval School (Headteacher)

  • Committees: Performance and Standards, Resource Management


Garry Oldridge - Co-Opted Governor

  • Date of Appointment: 16/07/2019

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: Co-opted by the governing body

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: None declared

  • Committees: Resource Management

Dan Giles - Co-Opted Governor

  • Date of Appointment: 17/07/2018

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: Co-opted by the governing body

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: Smith's Wood Academy (Assistant Headteacher)

  • Committees: Resource Management

David Hill - Co-Opted Governor

  • Date of Appointment: 17/07/2018

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: Co-opted by the governing body

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: Pupil and School Support (Access to Education), South Yardley Forum (Chair)

  • Committees: Performance and Standards

John Lester - Parent Governor

  • Date of Appointment: 25/05/2021

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: Parents

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: To be declared

  • Committees: To be decided

Nadia Rahman - Parent Governor

  • Date of Appointment: 25/05/2021

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: Parents

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: To be declared

  • Committees: To be decided

Umar Malik - Local Authority Governor

  • Date of Appointment: 18/05/2021

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: Governing body

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: To be declared

  • Committees: To be decided

Adam Lloyd - Staff Governor

  • Date of Appointment: 04/05/2021

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: School staff

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: None declared

  • Committees: To be decided


Melisa Louca – Deputy Headteacher – Associate Member

  • Date of Appointment: 16/07/2019

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold)

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: BzzEd (Owner)

  • Committees: Performance and Standards, Resource Management


Alex Walmsley - Deputy Headteacher – Associate Member

  • Date of Appointment: 16/07/2019

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold)

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: None declared

  • Committees: Performance and Standards

Governor Attendance

Attendance at committee meetings and Full Governing Body meetings for the current academic year:

Attendance at committee meetings and Full Governing Body meetings for the previous academic year:

Former Governors

Below you will find details of governors who have served over the last 12 months who no longer serve:

Mrs Michelle Sharia - Local Authority Governor

  • Date of Appointment: 24/09/2019

  • Term of Office: 4 Years

  • Appointed by: Governing body

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: None declared

  • Committees: Performance and Standards

Mrs Abigail Farmer - Staff Governor

  • Date of Appointment: 08/03/2016*

  • Term of Office: 4 Years*

  • Appointed by: Staff

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: None declared

  • Committees: Performance and Standards

Mrs Erica Pickering - Parent Governor – Vice Chair of Governors

  • Date of Appointment: 22/02/2016*

  • Term of Office: 4 Years*

  • Appointed by: Parents

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: None declared

  • Committees: Performance and Standards

Mrs Suzanne Barlow - Parent Governor - Chair of Performance and Standards Committee

  • Date of Appointment: 22/03/2016*

  • Term of Office: 4 Years*

  • Appointed by: Parents

  • Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests: None declared

  • Committees: Performance and Standards

*Due to the coronavirus pandemic, the NGA advised that governor elections should not have been held. They advised that it was sensible for elected governors to remain in post after their term of office expires, until such a time as an election could be held. The Governing Body agreed to extend the term of office for these governors until an election could be held, and their terms of office were extended.